Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,393/tola ▼ 0.10% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.55 ▲ 0.06% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇲🇾 Silver Rate Today in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia · Saturday, 31 October 2026

What is the silver rate in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia today?

Silver rate in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia today (31 October 2026): Silver is MYR 6.42 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Silver Price in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia

Saturday, 31 October 2026
MYR 6.42
Silver price per gram
Change: Up +0.01 (+0.23%)
630-day range8
Yesterday6.40
30-day high8
30-day low6
30-day average7
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: High (2.15% daily) · 30-day change Down (-19.62%)

Silver Price by Weight in Malaysia

Weight999 Silver925 Sterling
1 GramMYR 6.42MYR 5.94
2 GramMYR 12.84MYR 11.89
5 GramMYR 32.09MYR 29.71
8 GramMYR 51.35MYR 47.54
10 GramMYR 64.18MYR 59.43
OunceMYR 199.63MYR 184.84
100 GramMYR 641.82MYR 594.28
1 KgMYR 6,418MYR 5,943

Silver Rate in Malaysia (MYR)

PurityPer GramPer 8 GramPer 10 GramPer Kg
999 FineMYR 6.42MYR 51.35MYR 64.18MYR 6,418
925 SterlingMYR 5.94MYR 47.54MYR 59.43MYR 5,943

Silver Price Chart — Malaysia

Silver Price Performance — Malaysia (per gram)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysMYR 7.09-0.67-9.48%
15 DaysMYR 7.49-1.07-14.26%
30 DaysMYR 7.98-1.57-19.62%
3 MonthsMYR 7.57-1.15-15.17%
6 MonthsMYR 9.62-3.20-33.26%
1 YearMYR 6.61-0.19-2.87%
2 YearsMYR 4.75+1.67+35.14%

Silver Rate in Malaysia Cities Today

10 cities
CityPer GramPer 10 g
Kuala LumpurMYR 6.42MYR 64.18
PenangMYR 6.42MYR 64.18
Johor BahruMYR 6.42MYR 64.18
IpohMYR 6.42MYR 64.18
Shah AlamMYR 6.42MYR 64.18
Petaling JayaMYR 6.42MYR 64.18
Kota KinabaluMYR 6.42MYR 64.18
KuchingMYR 6.42MYR 64.18
MalaccaMYR 6.42MYR 64.18
SerembanMYR 6.42MYR 64.18

Silver trades at one national rate in Malaysia; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Silver rate in Petaling Jaya, Malaysia today?

Pure silver is MYR 6.42 per gram and MYR 6,418 per kg today.

How is the Silver price in Malaysia calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to MYR at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Malaysia: Gram = 1 g, 8 Gram = 8 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Ounce = 31.1035 g, 100 Gram = 100 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the silver price in Malaysia in Pakistani rupees?

Silver in Malaysia works out to about Rs 437.85 per gram, compared with Rs 444.89 in Pakistan (1.6% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Is the silver rate in Petaling Jaya different from the rest of Malaysia?

The silver rate in Petaling Jaya follows the same international price and exchange rate as the rest of Malaysia, so it is usually the same or very close. Shops differ mainly in making charges.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,393 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →