Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Gold $3,880.70/oz ▼ 3.24% Silver $49.12/oz ▼ 5.94% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,589/tola ▼ 3.35% Platinum $1,434.00/oz ▼ 3.50% USD/PKR 279.37 ▼ 0.11% Copper $14.38/kg ▼ 1.11%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇲🇾 Silver Rate Today in Malaysia · Saturday, 31 October 2026

What is the silver rate in Malaysia today?

Silver rate in Malaysia today (30 October 2026): Silver is MYR 6.40 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Silver Price in Malaysia

Friday, 30 October 2026
MYR 6.40
Silver price per gram
Change: Down -0.43 (-6.35%)
630-day range8
Yesterday6.84
30-day high8
30-day low6
30-day average8
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: High (2.17% daily) · 30-day change Down (-18.99%)

Silver Price by Weight in Malaysia

Weight999 Silver925 Sterling
1 GramMYR 6.40MYR 5.93
2 GramMYR 12.81MYR 11.86
5 GramMYR 32.02MYR 29.65
8 GramMYR 51.23MYR 47.44
10 GramMYR 64.04MYR 59.30
OunceMYR 199.19MYR 184.44
100 GramMYR 640.41MYR 592.97
1 KgMYR 6,404MYR 5,930

Silver Rate in Malaysia (MYR)

PurityPer GramPer 8 GramPer 10 GramPer Kg
999 FineMYR 6.40MYR 51.23MYR 64.04MYR 6,404
925 SterlingMYR 5.93MYR 47.44MYR 59.30MYR 5,930

Silver Price Chart — Malaysia

Silver Price Performance — Malaysia (per gram)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysMYR 7.10-0.69-9.75%
15 DaysMYR 7.50-1.10-14.63%
30 DaysMYR 7.91-1.50-18.99%
3 MonthsMYR 7.67-1.27-16.55%
6 MonthsMYR 9.46-3.06-32.33%
1 YearMYR 6.43-0.02-0.38%
2 YearsMYR 4.84+1.56+32.29%

Silver Rate in Malaysia Cities Today

10 cities
CityPer GramPer 10 g
Kuala LumpurMYR 6.40MYR 64.04
PenangMYR 6.40MYR 64.04
Johor BahruMYR 6.40MYR 64.04
IpohMYR 6.40MYR 64.04
Shah AlamMYR 6.40MYR 64.04
Petaling JayaMYR 6.40MYR 64.04
Kota KinabaluMYR 6.40MYR 64.04
KuchingMYR 6.40MYR 64.04
MalaccaMYR 6.40MYR 64.04
SerembanMYR 6.40MYR 64.04

Silver trades at one national rate in Malaysia; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Silver rate in Malaysia today?

Pure silver is MYR 6.40 per gram and MYR 6,404 per kg today.

How is the Silver price in Malaysia calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to MYR at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Malaysia: Gram = 1 g, 8 Gram = 8 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Ounce = 31.1035 g, 100 Gram = 100 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the silver price in Malaysia in Pakistani rupees?

Silver in Malaysia works out to about Rs 436.35 per gram, compared with Rs 443.36 in Pakistan (1.6% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Do you show silver rates for cities in Malaysia?

Yes — rates are available for Kuala Lumpur, Penang, Johor Bahru, Ipoh, Shah Alam, Petaling Jaya, Kota Kinabalu, Kuching and 2 more cities. Use the city links on this page.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,589 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →