Sun, 01 Nov 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,393/tola ▼ 0.10% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.55 ▲ 0.06% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇦🇺 Silver Rate Today in Melbourne, Australia · Sunday, 01 November 2026

What is the silver rate in Melbourne, Australia today?

Silver rate in Melbourne, Australia today (1 November 2026): Silver is AUD 69.99 per ounce and AUD 2.25 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Silver Price in Melbourne, Australia

Sunday, 01 November 2026
AUD 69.99
Silver price per ounce (31.103 g)
Change: Up +0.00 (+0.00%)
7030-day range89
Yesterday69.99
30-day high89
30-day low70
30-day average81
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: High (2.14% daily) · 30-day change Down (-19.72%)

Silver Price by Weight in Australia

Weight999 Silver925 Sterling
1 GramAUD 2.25AUD 2.08
2 GramAUD 4.50AUD 4.17
5 GramAUD 11.25AUD 10.42
8 GramAUD 18.00AUD 16.67
10 GramAUD 22.50AUD 20.83
OunceAUD 69.99AUD 64.80
100 GramAUD 225.01AUD 208.34
1 KgAUD 2,250AUD 2,083

Silver Rate in Australia (AUD)

PurityPer OuncePer GramPer 10 GramPer Kg
999 FineAUD 69.99AUD 2.25AUD 22.50AUD 2,250
925 SterlingAUD 64.80AUD 2.08AUD 20.83AUD 2,083

Silver Price Chart — Australia

Silver Price Performance — Australia (per ounce)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysAUD 76.83-6.85-8.91%
15 DaysAUD 82.14-12.16-14.80%
30 DaysAUD 87.17-17.19-19.72%
3 MonthsAUD 81.89-11.90-14.53%
6 MonthsAUD 104.56-35-33.06%
1 YearAUD 74.33-4.35-5.85%
2 YearsAUD 49.72+20.27+40.77%

Silver Rate in Australia Cities Today

10 cities
CityPer OuncePer 10 g
SydneyAUD 69.99AUD 22.50
MelbourneAUD 69.99AUD 22.50
BrisbaneAUD 69.99AUD 22.50
PerthAUD 69.99AUD 22.50
AdelaideAUD 69.99AUD 22.50
CanberraAUD 69.99AUD 22.50
Gold CoastAUD 69.99AUD 22.50
HobartAUD 69.99AUD 22.50
DarwinAUD 69.99AUD 22.50
NewcastleAUD 69.99AUD 22.50

Silver trades at one national rate in Australia; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Silver rate in Melbourne, Australia today?

Pure silver is AUD 2.25 per gram and AUD 2,250 per kg today.

How is the Silver price in Australia calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to AUD at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Australia: Ounce = 31.1035 g, Gram = 1 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the silver price in Australia in Pakistani rupees?

Silver in Australia works out to about Rs 437.85 per gram, compared with Rs 444.89 in Pakistan (1.6% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Is the silver rate in Melbourne different from the rest of Australia?

The silver rate in Melbourne follows the same international price and exchange rate as the rest of Australia, so it is usually the same or very close. Shops differ mainly in making charges.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,393 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →