Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,136/tola ▼ 0.16% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.37 ▼ 0.11% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇱🇰 Gold Rate Today in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka · Saturday, 31 October 2026

What is the gold rate in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka today?

Gold rate in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka today (31 October 2026): 24K gold is LKR 331,180 per pavan (8g) and LKR 41,397 per gram. 22K is LKR 37,948 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka

Saturday, 31 October 2026
LKR 331,180
24K gold price per pavan (8g) (8 g)
Change: Down -538 (-0.16%)
331,18030-day range356,891
Yesterday331,718
30-day high356,891
30-day low331,180
30-day average349,216
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (0.99% daily) · 30-day change Down (-6.74%)

Gold Price by Weight in Sri Lanka

Weight24K22K
1 GramLKR 41,397LKR 37,948
2 GramLKR 82,795LKR 75,895
5 GramLKR 206,987LKR 189,738
8 GramLKR 331,180LKR 303,581
10 GramLKR 413,975LKR 379,477
OunceLKR 1,287,605LKR 1,180,304
100 GramLKR 4,139,745LKR 3,794,766
1 KgLKR 41,397,450LKR 37,947,663

Gold Rate in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka Today (LKR)

KaratPer Pavan (8g)Per GramPer 10 Gram
24KLKR 331,180LKR 41,397LKR 413,975
22KLKR 303,581LKR 37,948LKR 379,477
21KLKR 289,782LKR 36,223LKR 362,228

Change since yesterday: Down (-0.16%)

Popular gold coins & bars in Sri Lanka

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gLKR 1,287,477
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gLKR 4,139,331

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Gold Price Chart — Sri Lanka

Gold Price Performance — Sri Lanka (per pavan (8g))

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysLKR 341,315-10,136-2.97%
15 DaysLKR 354,030-22,851-6.45%
30 DaysLKR 355,100-23,921-6.74%
3 MonthsLKR 348,006-16,826-4.83%
6 MonthsLKR 379,558-48,378-12.75%
1 YearLKR 314,386+16,793+5.34%
2 YearsLKR 210,189+120,990+57.56%

Gold in Trincomalee: what to know

Today's 24K gold price in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka is LKR 41,397 per gram, down 0.16% from the previous day and down 6.74% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from LKR 41,397 to LKR 44,611. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 332.17 LKR.

Gold Rate in Sri Lanka Cities Today

8 cities
City24K / Pavan (8g)22K / Pavan (8g)
ColomboLKR 331,180LKR 303,581
KandyLKR 331,180LKR 303,581
GalleLKR 331,180LKR 303,581
JaffnaLKR 331,180LKR 303,581
NegomboLKR 331,180LKR 303,581
KurunegalaLKR 331,180LKR 303,581
BatticaloaLKR 331,180LKR 303,581
TrincomaleeLKR 331,180LKR 303,581

Gold trades at one national rate in Sri Lanka; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in Trincomalee, Sri Lanka today?

24K gold is LKR 331,180 per pavan (8g) and LKR 41,397 per gram today (31 Oct 2026).

How is the Gold price in Sri Lanka calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to LKR at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Sri Lanka: Pavan (8g) = 8 g, Gram = 1 g, 10 Gram = 10 g.

What is the gold price in Sri Lanka in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in Sri Lanka works out to about Rs 34,473 per gram, compared with Rs 34,992 in Pakistan (1.5% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in Sri Lanka?

Common karats in Sri Lanka are 24K, 22K, 21K. 24K is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Is the gold rate in Trincomalee different from the rest of Sri Lanka?

The gold rate in Trincomalee follows the same international price and exchange rate as the rest of Sri Lanka, so it is usually the same or very close. Shops differ mainly in making charges.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,136 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →