Sun, 01 Nov 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,345/tola ▼ 0.01% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.51 ▼ 0.01% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇱🇰 Gold Rate Today in Kurunegala, Sri Lanka · Sunday, 01 November 2026

What is the gold rate in Kurunegala, Sri Lanka today?

Gold rate in Kurunegala, Sri Lanka today (1 November 2026): 24K gold is LKR 331,312 per pavan (8g) and LKR 41,414 per gram. 22K is LKR 37,963 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in Kurunegala, Sri Lanka

Sunday, 01 November 2026
LKR 331,312
24K gold price per pavan (8g) (8 g)
Change: Up +3.66 (+0.00%)
331,30830-day range356,891
Yesterday331,308
30-day high356,891
30-day low331,308
30-day average348,527
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (0.99% daily) · 30-day change Down (-5.91%)

Gold Price by Weight in Sri Lanka

Weight24K22K
1 GramLKR 41,414LKR 37,963
2 GramLKR 82,828LKR 75,926
5 GramLKR 207,070LKR 189,814
8 GramLKR 331,312LKR 303,703
10 GramLKR 414,140LKR 379,628
OunceLKR 1,288,120LKR 1,180,776
100 GramLKR 4,141,401LKR 3,796,284
1 KgLKR 41,414,011LKR 37,962,843

Gold Rate in Kurunegala, Sri Lanka Today (LKR)

KaratPer Pavan (8g)Per GramPer 10 Gram
24KLKR 331,312LKR 41,414LKR 414,140
22KLKR 303,703LKR 37,963LKR 379,628
21KLKR 289,898LKR 36,237LKR 362,373

Change since yesterday: Up (+0.00%)

Popular gold coins & bars in Sri Lanka

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gLKR 1,287,992
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gLKR 4,140,987

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Gold Price Chart — Sri Lanka

Gold Price Performance — Sri Lanka (per pavan (8g))

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysLKR 341,315-10,003-2.93%
15 DaysLKR 354,761-23,449-6.61%
30 DaysLKR 352,113-20,801-5.91%
3 MonthsLKR 348,907-17,595-5.04%
6 MonthsLKR 379,558-48,246-12.71%
1 YearLKR 313,741+17,571+5.60%
2 YearsLKR 207,053+124,259+60.01%

Gold in Kurunegala: what to know

Today's 24K gold price in Kurunegala, Sri Lanka is LKR 41,414 per gram, unchanged from the previous day and down 5.91% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from LKR 41,414 to LKR 44,611. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 332.30 LKR.

Gold Rate in Sri Lanka Cities Today

8 cities
City24K / Pavan (8g)22K / Pavan (8g)
ColomboLKR 331,312LKR 303,703
KandyLKR 331,312LKR 303,703
GalleLKR 331,312LKR 303,703
JaffnaLKR 331,312LKR 303,703
NegomboLKR 331,312LKR 303,703
KurunegalaLKR 331,312LKR 303,703
BatticaloaLKR 331,312LKR 303,703
TrincomaleeLKR 331,312LKR 303,703

Gold trades at one national rate in Sri Lanka; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in Kurunegala, Sri Lanka today?

24K gold is LKR 331,312 per pavan (8g) and LKR 41,414 per gram today (01 Nov 2026).

How is the Gold price in Sri Lanka calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to LKR at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Sri Lanka: Pavan (8g) = 8 g, Gram = 1 g, 10 Gram = 10 g.

What is the gold price in Sri Lanka in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in Sri Lanka works out to about Rs 34,491 per gram, compared with Rs 35,010 in Pakistan (1.5% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in Sri Lanka?

Common karats in Sri Lanka are 24K, 22K, 21K. 24K is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Is the gold rate in Kurunegala different from the rest of Sri Lanka?

The gold rate in Kurunegala follows the same international price and exchange rate as the rest of Sri Lanka, so it is usually the same or very close. Shops differ mainly in making charges.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,345 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →