Fri, 30 Oct 2026
Gold $3,876.70/oz ▼ 0.15% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.28% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,168/tola ▼ 0.15% Platinum $1,438.00/oz ▲ 0.42% USD/PKR 279.37 ▼ 0.11% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇿🇦 Gold Rate Today in Pretoria, South Africa · Friday, 30 October 2026

What is the gold rate in Pretoria, South Africa today?

Gold rate in Pretoria, South Africa today (31 October 2026): 24K gold is ZAR 64,426 per ounce and ZAR 2,071 per gram. 22K is ZAR 1,899 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in Pretoria, South Africa

Saturday, 31 October 2026
ZAR 64,426
24K gold price per ounce (31.103 g)
Change: Down -99.71 (-0.15%)
64,42630-day range69,726
Yesterday64,525
30-day high69,726
30-day low64,426
30-day average67,884
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (1.14% daily) · 30-day change Down (-6.09%)

Gold Price by Weight in South Africa

Weight24K22K
1 GramZAR 2,071ZAR 1,899
2 GramZAR 4,143ZAR 3,797
5 GramZAR 10,357ZAR 9,494
8 GramZAR 16,571ZAR 15,190
10 GramZAR 20,713ZAR 18,987
OunceZAR 64,426ZAR 59,057
100 GramZAR 207,134ZAR 189,872
1 KgZAR 2,071,335ZAR 1,898,724

Gold Rate in Pretoria, South Africa Today (ZAR)

KaratPer OuncePer GramPer 10 Gram
24KZAR 64,426ZAR 2,071ZAR 20,713
22KZAR 59,057ZAR 1,899ZAR 18,987
18KZAR 48,319ZAR 1,554ZAR 15,535
9KZAR 24,160ZAR 776.75ZAR 7,768

Change since yesterday: Down (-0.15%)

Estimated jeweller price in South Africa

Metal value plus VAT / GST (15%), per gram, before making charges. Your jeweller may quote differently.

KaratGold valueEst. at a jeweller
24KZAR 2,071ZAR 2,382
22KZAR 1,899ZAR 2,184
18KZAR 1,554ZAR 1,787

Popular gold coins & bars in South Africa

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
Krugerrand 1 oz
22K, 1 oz of gold
31.103 gZAR 64,424
Krugerrand 1/10 oz
22K
3.11 gZAR 6,442
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gZAR 64,419
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gZAR 207,113

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Buying gold in South Africa: what to know

  • The Krugerrand (1 oz of gold, 22K) is the best-known gold coin.
  • Jewellery carries 15% VAT; ask your dealer how coins and bars are treated.

Rules and rates change — confirm with the tax authority or your jeweller before you buy.

Gold Price Chart — South Africa

Gold Price Performance — South Africa (per ounce)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysZAR 66,261-1,835-2.77%
15 DaysZAR 68,716-4,291-6.24%
30 DaysZAR 68,600-4,175-6.09%
3 MonthsZAR 66,885-2,459-3.68%
6 MonthsZAR 76,933-12,507-16.26%
1 YearZAR 69,373-4,947-7.13%
2 YearsZAR 49,246+15,180+30.82%

Gold in Pretoria: what to know

Today's 24K gold price in Pretoria, South Africa is ZAR 2,071 per gram, down 0.15% from the previous day and down 6.09% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from ZAR 2,071 to ZAR 2,242. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 16.62 ZAR.

Gold Rate in South Africa Cities Today

8 cities
City24K / Ounce22K / Ounce
JohannesburgZAR 64,426ZAR 59,057
Cape TownZAR 64,426ZAR 59,057
DurbanZAR 64,426ZAR 59,057
PretoriaZAR 64,426ZAR 59,057
Port ElizabethZAR 64,426ZAR 59,057
BloemfonteinZAR 64,426ZAR 59,057
East LondonZAR 64,426ZAR 59,057
PolokwaneZAR 64,426ZAR 59,057

Gold trades at one national rate in South Africa; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in Pretoria, South Africa today?

24K gold is ZAR 64,426 per ounce and ZAR 2,071 per gram today (31 Oct 2026).

How is the Gold price in South Africa calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to ZAR at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in South Africa: Ounce = 31.1035 g, Gram = 1 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the gold price in South Africa in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in South Africa works out to about Rs 34,476 per gram, compared with Rs 34,994 in Pakistan (1.5% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in South Africa?

Common karats in South Africa are 24K, 22K, 18K, 9K. 24K is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Is the gold rate in Pretoria different from the rest of South Africa?

The gold rate in Pretoria follows the same international price and exchange rate as the rest of South Africa, so it is usually the same or very close. Shops differ mainly in making charges.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,168 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →