Sun, 01 Nov 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,345/tola ▼ 0.01% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.51 ▼ 0.01% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇿🇦 Gold Rate Today in South Africa · Sunday, 01 November 2026

What is the gold rate in South Africa today?

Gold rate in South Africa today (1 November 2026): 24K gold is ZAR 64,628 per ounce and ZAR 2,078 per gram. 22K is ZAR 1,905 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in South Africa

Sunday, 01 November 2026
ZAR 64,628
24K gold price per ounce (31.103 g)
Change: Down -1.13 (0.00%)
64,52530-day range69,726
Yesterday64,629
30-day high69,726
30-day low64,525
30-day average67,743
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (1.13% daily) · 30-day change Down (-6.41%)

Gold Price by Weight in South Africa

Weight24K22K
1 GramZAR 2,078ZAR 1,905
2 GramZAR 4,156ZAR 3,809
5 GramZAR 10,389ZAR 9,523
8 GramZAR 16,623ZAR 15,237
10 GramZAR 20,778ZAR 19,047
OunceZAR 64,628ZAR 59,242
100 GramZAR 207,783ZAR 190,468
1 KgZAR 2,077,829ZAR 1,904,677

Gold Rate in South Africa Today (ZAR)

KaratPer OuncePer GramPer 10 Gram
24KZAR 64,628ZAR 2,078ZAR 20,778
22KZAR 59,242ZAR 1,905ZAR 19,047
18KZAR 48,471ZAR 1,558ZAR 15,584
9KZAR 24,235ZAR 779.19ZAR 7,792

Change since yesterday: Down (0.00%)

Estimated jeweller price in South Africa

Metal value plus VAT / GST (15%), per gram, before making charges. Your jeweller may quote differently.

KaratGold valueEst. at a jeweller
24KZAR 2,078ZAR 2,390
22KZAR 1,905ZAR 2,190
18KZAR 1,558ZAR 1,792

Popular gold coins & bars in South Africa

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
Krugerrand 1 oz
22K, 1 oz of gold
31.103 gZAR 64,626
Krugerrand 1/10 oz
22K
3.11 gZAR 6,463
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gZAR 64,621
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gZAR 207,762

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Buying gold in South Africa: what to know

  • The Krugerrand (1 oz of gold, 22K) is the best-known gold coin.
  • Jewellery carries 15% VAT; ask your dealer how coins and bars are treated.

Rules and rates change — confirm with the tax authority or your jeweller before you buy.

Gold Price Chart — South Africa

Gold Price Performance — South Africa (per ounce)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysZAR 66,282-1,654-2.50%
15 DaysZAR 68,608-3,980-5.80%
30 DaysZAR 69,053-4,425-6.41%
3 MonthsZAR 66,889-2,261-3.38%
6 MonthsZAR 76,933-12,305-15.99%
1 YearZAR 69,439-4,811-6.93%
2 YearsZAR 48,402+16,226+33.52%

Gold in South Africa: what to know

Today's 24K gold price in South Africa is ZAR 2,078 per gram, unchanged from the previous day and down 6.41% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from ZAR 2,075 to ZAR 2,242. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 16.67 ZAR.

Gold Rate in South Africa Cities Today

8 cities
City24K / Ounce22K / Ounce
JohannesburgZAR 64,628ZAR 59,242
Cape TownZAR 64,628ZAR 59,242
DurbanZAR 64,628ZAR 59,242
PretoriaZAR 64,628ZAR 59,242
Port ElizabethZAR 64,628ZAR 59,242
BloemfonteinZAR 64,628ZAR 59,242
East LondonZAR 64,628ZAR 59,242
PolokwaneZAR 64,628ZAR 59,242

Gold trades at one national rate in South Africa; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in South Africa today?

24K gold is ZAR 64,628 per ounce and ZAR 2,078 per gram today (01 Nov 2026).

How is the Gold price in South Africa calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to ZAR at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in South Africa: Ounce = 31.1035 g, Gram = 1 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the gold price in South Africa in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in South Africa works out to about Rs 34,491 per gram, compared with Rs 35,010 in Pakistan (1.5% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in South Africa?

Common karats in South Africa are 24K, 22K, 18K, 9K. 24K is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Do you show gold rates for cities in South Africa?

Yes — rates are available for Johannesburg, Cape Town, Durban, Pretoria, Port Elizabeth, Bloemfontein, East London, Polokwane. Use the city links on this page.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,345 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →