Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,393/tola ▼ 0.10% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.55 ▲ 0.06% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇸🇦 Gold Rate Today in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia · Saturday, 31 October 2026

What is the gold rate in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia today?

Gold rate in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia today (31 October 2026): 24K gold is SAR 472.03 per gram. 22K is SAR 432.70 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Saturday, 31 October 2026
SAR 472
24K gold price per gram
Change: Down -0.77 (-0.16%)
47230-day range511
Yesterday473
30-day high511
30-day low472
30-day average499
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (1.00% daily) · 30-day change Down (-7.24%)

Gold Price by Weight in Saudi Arabia

Weight24K22K
1 GramSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
2 GramSAR 944.07SAR 865.39
5 GramSAR 2,360SAR 2,163
8 GramSAR 3,776SAR 3,462
10 GramSAR 4,720SAR 4,327
OunceSAR 14,682SAR 13,458
100 GramSAR 47,203SAR 43,270
1 KgSAR 472,033SAR 432,697

Gold Rate in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia Today (SAR)

KaratPer GramPer 8 GramPer 10 Gram
24KSAR 472.03SAR 3,776SAR 4,720
22KSAR 432.70SAR 3,462SAR 4,327
21KSAR 413.03SAR 3,304SAR 4,130
18KSAR 354.02SAR 2,832SAR 3,540

Change since yesterday: Down (-0.16%)

Estimated jeweller price in Saudi Arabia

Metal value plus VAT / GST (15%), per gram, before making charges. Your jeweller may quote differently.

KaratGold valueEst. at a jeweller
24KSAR 472.03SAR 542.84
22KSAR 432.70SAR 497.60
21KSAR 413.03SAR 474.98

Popular gold coins & bars in Saudi Arabia

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
Gold guinea 8 g
21K
7 gSAR 3,304
1 tola bar
999.9
11.663 gSAR 5,505
10 tola bar
999.9
116.628 gSAR 55,052
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gSAR 14,680
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gSAR 47,199

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Buying gold in Saudi Arabia: what to know

  • 15% VAT applies to gold jewellery.
  • 21K is the most popular karat; the gold "guinea" (8 g) is a common gift.

Rules and rates change — confirm with the tax authority or your jeweller before you buy.

Gold Price Chart — Saudi Arabia

Gold Price Performance — Saudi Arabia (per gram)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysSAR 486.71-15-3.01%
15 DaysSAR 506.41-34-6.79%
30 DaysSAR 508.87-37-7.24%
3 MonthsSAR 492.28-20-4.11%
6 MonthsSAR 562.13-90-16.03%
1 YearSAR 489.05-17-3.48%
2 YearsSAR 339.30+133+39.12%

Gold in Riyadh: what to know

Today's 24K gold price in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia is SAR 472.03 per gram, down 0.16% from the previous day and down 7.24% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from SAR 472.03 to SAR 511.01. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 3.750 SAR.

Gold in Saudi Arabia is priced in riyals, which are fixed to the US dollar at 3.75, so the local rate follows the international price closely. 21K (87.5%) is the most popular karat for jewellery, with 18K and 24K also sold, and gold is quoted per gram. The gold "guinea" of 8 grams is a traditional gift and savings piece.

Jewellery carries 15% VAT. Demand rises before Eid, around Ramadan and in the wedding season. Rates are shown for Riyadh, Jeddah, Makkah, Madinah and Dammam; shops add making charges that depend on the design.

The Riyadh rate follows the Saudi Arabia rate shown above; individual shops add their own making charges and margin.

Gold Rate in Saudi Arabia Cities Today

20 cities
City24K / Gram22K / Gram
RiyadhSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
JeddahSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
MakkahSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
MadinahSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
DammamSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
KhobarSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
DhahranSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
TaifSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
TabukSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
BuraidahSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
Khamis MushaitSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
AbhaSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
HailSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
NajranSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
JubailSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
YanbuSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
Al AhsaSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
JizanSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
QatifSAR 472.03SAR 432.70
Hafar Al BatinSAR 472.03SAR 432.70

Gold trades at one national rate in Saudi Arabia; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia today?

24K gold is SAR 472.03 per gram and SAR 472.03 per gram today (31 Oct 2026).

How is the Gold price in Saudi Arabia calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to SAR at today's exchange rate plus a 1% local premium. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Saudi Arabia: Gram = 1 g, 8 Gram = 8 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Ounce = 31.1035 g, 100 Gram = 100 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the gold price in Saudi Arabia in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in Saudi Arabia works out to about Rs 34,840 per gram, about the same as in Pakistan (Rs 35,014). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in Saudi Arabia?

Common karats in Saudi Arabia are 24K, 22K, 21K, 18K. 24K is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Is the gold rate in Riyadh different from the rest of Saudi Arabia?

The gold rate in Riyadh follows the same international price and exchange rate as the rest of Saudi Arabia, so it is usually the same or very close. Shops differ mainly in making charges.

What is a gold guinea?

A gold guinea (or pound) is a small coin of about 8 grams of 21K gold, bought as a gift or as savings. Its price is the value of its gold plus a small dealer premium.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,393 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →