Sat, 31 Oct 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,393/tola ▼ 0.10% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.55 ▲ 0.06% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇴🇲 Gold Rate Today in Sohar, Oman · Saturday, 31 October 2026

What is the gold rate in Sohar, Oman today?

Gold rate in Sohar, Oman today (31 October 2026): 24K gold is OMR 48.40 per gram. 22K is OMR 44.37 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in Sohar, Oman

Saturday, 31 October 2026
OMR 48.40
24K gold price per gram
Change: Down -0.08 (-0.16%)
4830-day range52
Yesterday48.48
30-day high52
30-day low48
30-day average51
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (1.00% daily) · 30-day change Down (-7.24%)

Gold Price by Weight in Oman

Weight24K22K
1 GramOMR 48.40OMR 44.37
2 GramOMR 96.80OMR 88.73
5 GramOMR 241.99OMR 221.83
8 GramOMR 387.19OMR 354.92
10 GramOMR 483.99OMR 443.66
OunceOMR 1,505OMR 1,380
100 GramOMR 4,840OMR 4,437
1 KgOMR 48,399OMR 44,366

Gold Rate in Sohar, Oman Today (OMR)

KaratPer GramPer 8 GramPer 10 Gram
24KOMR 48.40OMR 387.19OMR 483.99
22KOMR 44.37OMR 354.92OMR 443.66
21KOMR 42.35OMR 338.79OMR 423.49
18KOMR 36.30OMR 290.39OMR 362.99

Change since yesterday: Down (-0.16%)

Estimated jeweller price in Oman

Metal value plus VAT / GST (5%), per gram, before making charges. Your jeweller may quote differently.

KaratGold valueEst. at a jeweller
24KOMR 48.40OMR 50.82
22KOMR 44.37OMR 46.58
21KOMR 42.35OMR 44.47

Popular gold coins & bars in Oman

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
1 tola bar
999.9
11.663 gOMR 564.47
10 tola bar
999.9
116.628 gOMR 5,645
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gOMR 1,505
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gOMR 4,839

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Gold Price Chart — Oman

Gold Price Performance — Oman (per gram)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysOMR 49.90-1.50-3.01%
15 DaysOMR 51.92-3.52-6.79%
30 DaysOMR 52.18-3.78-7.24%
3 MonthsOMR 50.49-2.09-4.15%
6 MonthsOMR 57.62-9.22-16.01%
1 YearOMR 50.20-1.81-3.60%
2 YearsOMR 34.83+13.56+38.94%

Gold in Sohar: what to know

Today's 24K gold price in Sohar, Oman is OMR 48.40 per gram, down 0.16% from the previous day and down 7.24% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from OMR 48.40 to OMR 52.40. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 0.384 OMR.

Gold Rate in Oman Cities Today

10 cities
City24K / Gram22K / Gram
MuscatOMR 48.40OMR 44.37
SeebOMR 48.40OMR 44.37
SalalahOMR 48.40OMR 44.37
SoharOMR 48.40OMR 44.37
NizwaOMR 48.40OMR 44.37
SurOMR 48.40OMR 44.37
IbriOMR 48.40OMR 44.37
BarkaOMR 48.40OMR 44.37
BuraimiOMR 48.40OMR 44.37
RustaqOMR 48.40OMR 44.37

Gold trades at one national rate in Oman; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in Sohar, Oman today?

24K gold is OMR 48.40 per gram and OMR 48.40 per gram today (31 Oct 2026).

How is the Gold price in Oman calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to OMR at today's exchange rate plus a 1% local premium. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Oman: Gram = 1 g, 8 Gram = 8 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Ounce = 31.1035 g, 100 Gram = 100 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the gold price in Oman in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in Oman works out to about Rs 34,840 per gram, about the same as in Pakistan (Rs 35,014). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in Oman?

Common karats in Oman are 24K, 22K, 21K, 18K. 24K is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Is the gold rate in Sohar different from the rest of Oman?

The gold rate in Sohar follows the same international price and exchange rate as the rest of Oman, so it is usually the same or very close. Shops differ mainly in making charges.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,393 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →