Sun, 01 Nov 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,393/tola ▼ 0.10% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.55 ▲ 0.06% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇲🇾 Gold Rate Today in Malaysia · Sunday, 01 November 2026

What is the gold rate in Malaysia today?

Gold rate in Malaysia today (1 November 2026): 999 (24K) gold is MYR 505.13 per gram. 916 (22K) is MYR 463.16 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in Malaysia

Sunday, 01 November 2026
MYR 506
999 (24K) gold price per gram
Change: Unchanged 0.00 (0.00%)
50630-day range552
Yesterday506
30-day high552
30-day low506
30-day average537
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (1.06% daily) · 30-day change Down (-7.08%)

Gold Price by Weight in Malaysia

Weight999 (24K)916 (22K)
1 GramMYR 505.13MYR 463.16
2 GramMYR 1,010MYR 926.32
5 GramMYR 2,526MYR 2,316
8 GramMYR 4,041MYR 3,705
10 GramMYR 5,051MYR 4,632
OunceMYR 15,711MYR 14,406
100 GramMYR 50,513MYR 46,316
1 KgMYR 505,127MYR 463,160

Gold Rate in Malaysia Today (MYR)

KaratPer GramPer 8 GramPer 10 Gram
999 (24K)MYR 505.13MYR 4,041MYR 5,051
916 (22K)MYR 463.16MYR 3,705MYR 4,632
750 (18K)MYR 379.22MYR 3,034MYR 3,792

Change since yesterday: Unchanged (0.00%)

Popular gold coins & bars in Malaysia

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gMYR 15,725
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gMYR 50,558

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Gold Price Chart — Malaysia

Gold Price Performance — Malaysia (per gram)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysMYR 524.86-19-3.66%
15 DaysMYR 546.70-41-7.51%
30 DaysMYR 544.18-39-7.08%
3 MonthsMYR 531.13-25-4.80%
6 MonthsMYR 589.27-84-14.19%
1 YearMYR 539.59-34-6.29%
2 YearsMYR 386.26+119+30.90%

Gold in Malaysia: what to know

Today's 999 (24K) gold price in Malaysia is MYR 505.63 per gram, unchanged from the previous day and down 7.08% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from MYR 505.63 to MYR 551.96. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 4.057 MYR.

Malaysian goldsmiths use fineness marks: 999 (24K), 916 (22K) and 750 (18K). Prices are quoted per gram in ringgit and follow the international price and the ringgit–dollar exchange rate. 916 gold is the usual choice for jewellery and 999 for bars and coins.

Shops list a selling price and a lower buying price; the figure here is the value of the metal.

Gold Rate in Malaysia Cities Today

10 cities
City999 (24K) / Gram916 (22K) / Gram
Kuala LumpurMYR 505.13MYR 463.16
PenangMYR 505.13MYR 463.16
Johor BahruMYR 505.13MYR 463.16
IpohMYR 505.13MYR 463.16
Shah AlamMYR 505.13MYR 463.16
Petaling JayaMYR 505.13MYR 463.16
Kota KinabaluMYR 505.13MYR 463.16
KuchingMYR 505.13MYR 463.16
MalaccaMYR 505.13MYR 463.16
SerembanMYR 505.13MYR 463.16

Gold trades at one national rate in Malaysia; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in Malaysia today?

999 (24K) gold is MYR 505.13 per gram and MYR 505.13 per gram today (01 Nov 2026).

How is the Gold price in Malaysia calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to MYR at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Malaysia: Gram = 1 g, 8 Gram = 8 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Ounce = 31.1035 g, 100 Gram = 100 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the gold price in Malaysia in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in Malaysia works out to about Rs 34,495 per gram, compared with Rs 35,014 in Pakistan (1.5% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in Malaysia?

Common karats in Malaysia are 999 (24K), 916 (22K), 750 (18K). 999 (24K) is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Do you show gold rates for cities in Malaysia?

Yes — rates are available for Kuala Lumpur, Penang, Johor Bahru, Ipoh, Shah Alam, Petaling Jaya, Kota Kinabalu, Kuching and 2 more cities. Use the city links on this page.

What is 916 gold?

916 gold is 91.6% pure — the same as 22K. It is the standard jewellery gold in Malaysia, harder than 999 (24K) gold.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,393 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →