Sun, 01 Nov 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,345/tola ▼ 0.01% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.51 ▼ 0.01% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇪🇬 Gold Rate Today in Alexandria, Egypt · Sunday, 01 November 2026

What is the gold rate in Alexandria, Egypt today?

Gold rate in Alexandria, Egypt today (2 November 2026): 24K gold is EGP 6,983 per gram. 21K is EGP 6,110 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in Alexandria, Egypt

Monday, 02 November 2026
EGP 6,983
24K gold price per gram
Change: Unchanged 0.00 (0.00%)
6,91530-day range7,339
Yesterday6,983
30-day high7,339
30-day low6,915
30-day average7,084
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (1.17% daily) · 30-day change Up (+0.30%)

Gold Price by Weight in Egypt

Weight24K21K
1 GramEGP 6,983EGP 6,110
2 GramEGP 13,966EGP 12,220
5 GramEGP 34,915EGP 30,551
8 GramEGP 55,864EGP 48,881
10 GramEGP 69,831EGP 61,102
OunceEGP 217,197EGP 190,048
100 GramEGP 698,306EGP 611,018
1 KgEGP 6,983,060EGP 6,110,178

Gold Rate in Alexandria, Egypt Today (EGP)

KaratPer GramPer 8 GramPer 10 Gram
24KEGP 6,983EGP 55,864EGP 69,831
21KEGP 6,110EGP 48,881EGP 61,102
18KEGP 5,237EGP 41,898EGP 52,373

Change since yesterday: Unchanged (0.00%)

Estimated jeweller price in Egypt

Metal value plus VAT / GST (14%), per gram, before making charges. Your jeweller may quote differently.

KaratGold valueEst. at a jeweller
24KEGP 6,983EGP 7,961
21KEGP 6,110EGP 6,966
18KEGP 5,237EGP 5,971

Popular gold coins & bars in Egypt

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
Gold pound (Guinea) 8 g
21K
7 gEGP 48,881
Half pound 4 g
21K
3.5 gEGP 24,441
Gold ounce bar
999.9
31.1 gEGP 217,176
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gEGP 217,176
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gEGP 698,236

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Buying gold in Egypt: what to know

  • 21K is the most popular karat; the gold pound (8 g, 21K) is the common savings coin.
  • Prices at jewellers include workmanship ("masnaeya") on top of the gold value.

Rules and rates change — confirm with the tax authority or your jeweller before you buy.

Gold Price Chart — Egypt

Gold Price Performance — Egypt (per gram)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysEGP 7,188-205-2.86%
15 DaysEGP 7,161-178-2.48%
30 DaysEGP 6,962+21+0.30%
3 MonthsEGP 6,723+260+3.87%
6 MonthsEGP 7,922-939-11.85%
1 YearEGP 6,067+916+15.10%
2 YearsEGP 4,285+2,698+62.98%

Gold in Alexandria: what to know

Today's 24K gold price in Alexandria, Egypt is EGP 6,983 per gram, unchanged from the previous day and up 0.30% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from EGP 6,915 to EGP 7,339. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 56.03 EGP.

In Egypt 21K is by far the most popular karat, and many families buy the gold pound (about 8 grams of 21K gold) as savings. Prices are quoted per gram of 21K, with 18K and 24K, and for the gold pound. Since March 2024 the Egyptian pound's exchange rate has been set by the market, so the local gold price moves with both the international price and the pound–dollar rate.

At a jeweller the price of a piece includes workmanship (masnaeya) on top of the gold value, which varies with the design.

The Alexandria rate follows the Egypt rate shown above; individual shops add their own making charges and margin.

Gold Rate in Egypt Cities Today

10 cities
City24K / Gram21K / Gram
CairoEGP 6,983EGP 6,110
AlexandriaEGP 6,983EGP 6,110
GizaEGP 6,983EGP 6,110
Port SaidEGP 6,983EGP 6,110
SuezEGP 6,983EGP 6,110
LuxorEGP 6,983EGP 6,110
AswanEGP 6,983EGP 6,110
MansouraEGP 6,983EGP 6,110
TantaEGP 6,983EGP 6,110
HurghadaEGP 6,983EGP 6,110

Gold trades at one national rate in Egypt; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in Alexandria, Egypt today?

24K gold is EGP 6,983 per gram and EGP 6,983 per gram today (02 Nov 2026).

How is the Gold price in Egypt calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to EGP at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Egypt: Gram = 1 g, 8 Gram = 8 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Ounce = 31.1035 g, 100 Gram = 100 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the gold price in Egypt in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in Egypt works out to about Rs 34,491 per gram, compared with Rs 35,010 in Pakistan (1.5% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in Egypt?

Common karats in Egypt are 24K, 21K, 18K. 24K is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Is the gold rate in Alexandria different from the rest of Egypt?

The gold rate in Alexandria follows the same international price and exchange rate as the rest of Egypt, so it is usually the same or very close. Shops differ mainly in making charges.

What is the price of the gold pound today?

The gold pound weighs about 8 grams of 21K gold; its price is the value of that gold plus a small dealer premium — see the coins and bars table on this page.

Why is 21K the usual karat in Egypt?

21K (87.5% gold) has become the traditional jewellery standard in Egypt: richer in colour than 18K and harder than 24K.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,345 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →