Fri, 30 Oct 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,393/tola ▼ 0.10% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.55 ▲ 0.06% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇨🇦 Gold Rate Today in Vancouver, Canada · Friday, 30 October 2026

What is the gold rate in Vancouver, Canada today?

Gold rate in Vancouver, Canada today (31 October 2026): 24K gold is CAD 5,414 per ounce and CAD 174.06 per gram. 22K is CAD 159.55 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in Vancouver, Canada

Saturday, 31 October 2026
CAD 5,414
24K gold price per ounce (31.103 g)
Change: Down -17.60 (-0.32%)
5,41430-day range5,980
Yesterday5,431
30-day high5,980
30-day low5,414
30-day average5,798
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (1.07% daily) · 30-day change Down (-8.85%)

Gold Price by Weight in Canada

Weight24K22K
1 GramCAD 174.06CAD 159.55
2 GramCAD 348.11CAD 319.10
5 GramCAD 870.29CAD 797.76
8 GramCAD 1,392CAD 1,276
10 GramCAD 1,741CAD 1,596
OunceCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
100 GramCAD 17,406CAD 15,955
1 KgCAD 174,057CAD 159,552

Gold Rate in Vancouver, Canada Today (CAD)

KaratPer OuncePer GramPer 10 Gram
24KCAD 5,414CAD 174.06CAD 1,741
22KCAD 4,963CAD 159.55CAD 1,596
18KCAD 4,060CAD 130.54CAD 1,305
14KCAD 3,158CAD 101.53CAD 1,015

Change since yesterday: Down (-0.32%)

Estimated jeweller price in Canada

Metal value plus VAT / GST (5%), per gram, before making charges. Your jeweller may quote differently.

KaratGold valueEst. at a jeweller
24KCAD 174.06CAD 182.76
22KCAD 159.55CAD 167.53
18KCAD 130.54CAD 137.07

Popular gold coins & bars in Canada

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
Maple Leaf 1 oz
999.9
31.1 gCAD 5,413
Maple Leaf 1/10 oz
999.9
3.11 gCAD 541.32
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gCAD 5,413
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gCAD 17,404
1 kg gold bar
999.9
999.9 gCAD 174,040

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Buying gold in Canada: what to know

  • Bullion of 99.5%+ purity is exempt from GST/HST; jewellery carries the usual 5–15%.
  • Royal Canadian Mint Maple Leafs are the most traded coin.

Rules and rates change — confirm with the tax authority or your jeweller before you buy.

Gold Price Chart — Canada

Gold Price Performance — Canada (per ounce)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysCAD 5,597-184-3.28%
15 DaysCAD 5,902-488-8.27%
30 DaysCAD 5,939-526-8.85%
3 MonthsCAD 5,668-254-4.49%
6 MonthsCAD 6,277-863-13.75%
1 YearCAD 5,616-203-3.61%
2 YearsCAD 3,877+1,537+39.64%

Gold in Vancouver: what to know

Today's 24K gold price in Vancouver, Canada is CAD 174.06 per gram, down 0.32% from the previous day and down 8.85% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from CAD 174.06 to CAD 192.27. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 1.397 CAD.

Gold Rate in Canada Cities Today

15 cities
City24K / Ounce22K / Ounce
TorontoCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
MississaugaCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
BramptonCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
VancouverCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
SurreyCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
MontrealCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
CalgaryCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
EdmontonCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
OttawaCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
WinnipegCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
HamiltonCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
HalifaxCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
MarkhamCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
ReginaCAD 5,414CAD 4,963
SaskatoonCAD 5,414CAD 4,963

Gold trades at one national rate in Canada; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in Vancouver, Canada today?

24K gold is CAD 5,414 per ounce and CAD 174.06 per gram today (31 Oct 2026).

How is the Gold price in Canada calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to CAD at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Canada: Ounce = 31.1035 g, Gram = 1 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the gold price in Canada in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in Canada works out to about Rs 34,495 per gram, compared with Rs 35,014 in Pakistan (1.5% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in Canada?

Common karats in Canada are 24K, 22K, 18K, 14K. 24K is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Is the gold rate in Vancouver different from the rest of Canada?

The gold rate in Vancouver follows the same international price and exchange rate as the rest of Canada, so it is usually the same or very close. Shops differ mainly in making charges.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,393 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →