Sun, 01 Nov 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,345/tola ▼ 0.01% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.51 ▼ 0.01% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇨🇦 Gold Rate Today in Ottawa, Canada · Sunday, 01 November 2026

What is the gold rate in Ottawa, Canada today?

Gold rate in Ottawa, Canada today (1 November 2026): 24K gold is CAD 5,412 per ounce and CAD 174.01 per gram. 22K is CAD 159.51 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in Ottawa, Canada

Sunday, 01 November 2026
CAD 5,412
24K gold price per ounce (31.103 g)
Change: Down -1.34 (-0.02%)
5,41230-day range5,980
Yesterday5,414
30-day high5,980
30-day low5,412
30-day average5,782
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (1.07% daily) · 30-day change Down (-8.22%)

Gold Price by Weight in Canada

Weight24K22K
1 GramCAD 174.01CAD 159.51
2 GramCAD 348.03CAD 319.03
5 GramCAD 870.07CAD 797.56
8 GramCAD 1,392CAD 1,276
10 GramCAD 1,740CAD 1,595
OunceCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
100 GramCAD 17,401CAD 15,951
1 KgCAD 174,014CAD 159,513

Gold Rate in Ottawa, Canada Today (CAD)

KaratPer OuncePer GramPer 10 Gram
24KCAD 5,412CAD 174.01CAD 1,740
22KCAD 4,961CAD 159.51CAD 1,595
18KCAD 4,059CAD 130.51CAD 1,305
14KCAD 3,157CAD 101.51CAD 1,015

Change since yesterday: Down (-0.02%)

Estimated jeweller price in Canada

Metal value plus VAT / GST (5%), per gram, before making charges. Your jeweller may quote differently.

KaratGold valueEst. at a jeweller
24KCAD 174.01CAD 182.71
22KCAD 159.51CAD 167.49
18KCAD 130.51CAD 137.04

Popular gold coins & bars in Canada

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
Maple Leaf 1 oz
999.9
31.1 gCAD 5,412
Maple Leaf 1/10 oz
999.9
3.11 gCAD 541.18
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gCAD 5,412
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gCAD 17,400
1 kg gold bar
999.9
999.9 gCAD 173,997

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Buying gold in Canada: what to know

  • Bullion of 99.5%+ purity is exempt from GST/HST; jewellery carries the usual 5–15%.
  • Royal Canadian Mint Maple Leafs are the most traded coin.

Rules and rates change — confirm with the tax authority or your jeweller before you buy.

Gold Price Chart — Canada

Gold Price Performance — Canada (per ounce)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysCAD 5,597-185-3.30%
15 DaysCAD 5,894-481-8.17%
30 DaysCAD 5,897-485-8.22%
3 MonthsCAD 5,668-256-4.51%
6 MonthsCAD 6,277-865-13.77%
1 YearCAD 5,615-202-3.60%
2 YearsCAD 3,828+1,584+41.39%

Gold in Ottawa: what to know

Today's 24K gold price in Ottawa, Canada is CAD 174.01 per gram, unchanged from the previous day and down 8.22% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from CAD 174.01 to CAD 192.27. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 1.396 CAD.

Gold Rate in Canada Cities Today

15 cities
City24K / Ounce22K / Ounce
TorontoCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
MississaugaCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
BramptonCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
VancouverCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
SurreyCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
MontrealCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
CalgaryCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
EdmontonCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
OttawaCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
WinnipegCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
HamiltonCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
HalifaxCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
MarkhamCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
ReginaCAD 5,412CAD 4,961
SaskatoonCAD 5,412CAD 4,961

Gold trades at one national rate in Canada; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in Ottawa, Canada today?

24K gold is CAD 5,412 per ounce and CAD 174.01 per gram today (01 Nov 2026).

How is the Gold price in Canada calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to CAD at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Canada: Ounce = 31.1035 g, Gram = 1 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the gold price in Canada in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in Canada works out to about Rs 34,491 per gram, compared with Rs 35,010 in Pakistan (1.5% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in Canada?

Common karats in Canada are 24K, 22K, 18K, 14K. 24K is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Is the gold rate in Ottawa different from the rest of Canada?

The gold rate in Ottawa follows the same international price and exchange rate as the rest of Canada, so it is usually the same or very close. Shops differ mainly in making charges.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,345 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →