Fri, 30 Oct 2026
Gold $3,979.60/oz ▼ 0.77% Silver $50.58/oz ▼ 3.14% 24K Pakistan Rs 419,002/tola ▼ 0.88% Platinum $1,446.00/oz ▼ 2.69% USD/PKR 279.37 ▼ 0.11% Copper $14.51/kg ▼ 0.23%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇨🇦 Gold Rate Today in Canada · Friday, 30 October 2026

What is the gold rate in Canada today?

Gold rate in Canada today (30 October 2026): 24K gold is CAD 5,567 per ounce and CAD 178.98 per gram. 22K is CAD 164.07 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in Canada

Friday, 30 October 2026
CAD 5,567
24K gold price per ounce (31.103 g)
Change: Down -55.22 (-0.98%)
5,56730-day range5,980
Yesterday5,622
30-day high5,980
30-day low5,567
30-day average5,820
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (0.94% daily) · 30-day change Down (-5.47%)

Gold Price by Weight in Canada

Weight24K22K
1 GramCAD 178.98CAD 164.07
2 GramCAD 357.96CAD 328.13
5 GramCAD 894.91CAD 820.33
8 GramCAD 1,432CAD 1,313
10 GramCAD 1,790CAD 1,641
OunceCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
100 GramCAD 17,898CAD 16,407
1 KgCAD 178,981CAD 164,066

Gold Rate in Canada Today (CAD)

KaratPer OuncePer GramPer 10 Gram
24KCAD 5,567CAD 178.98CAD 1,790
22KCAD 5,103CAD 164.07CAD 1,641
18KCAD 4,175CAD 134.24CAD 1,342
14KCAD 3,247CAD 104.41CAD 1,044

Change since yesterday: Down (-0.98%)

Estimated jeweller price in Canada

Metal value plus VAT / GST (5%), per gram, before making charges. Your jeweller may quote differently.

KaratGold valueEst. at a jeweller
24KCAD 178.98CAD 187.93
22KCAD 164.07CAD 172.27
18KCAD 134.24CAD 140.95

Popular gold coins & bars in Canada

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
Maple Leaf 1 oz
999.9
31.1 gCAD 5,566
Maple Leaf 1/10 oz
999.9
3.11 gCAD 556.63
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gCAD 5,566
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gCAD 17,896
1 kg gold bar
999.9
999.9 gCAD 178,963

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Buying gold in Canada: what to know

  • Bullion of 99.5%+ purity is exempt from GST/HST; jewellery carries the usual 5–15%.
  • Royal Canadian Mint Maple Leafs are the most traded coin.

Rules and rates change — confirm with the tax authority or your jeweller before you buy.

Gold Price Chart — Canada

Gold Price Performance — Canada (per ounce)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysCAD 5,603-36-0.64%
15 DaysCAD 5,917-350-5.92%
30 DaysCAD 5,889-322-5.47%
3 MonthsCAD 5,715-148-2.59%
6 MonthsCAD 6,271-704-11.22%
1 YearCAD 5,503+64+1.17%
2 YearsCAD 3,868+1,699+43.92%

Gold in Canada: what to know

Today's 24K gold price in Canada is CAD 178.98 per gram, down 0.98% from the previous day and down 5.47% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from CAD 178.98 to CAD 192.27. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 1.399 CAD.

Gold Rate in Canada Cities Today

15 cities
City24K / Ounce22K / Ounce
TorontoCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
MississaugaCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
BramptonCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
VancouverCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
SurreyCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
MontrealCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
CalgaryCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
EdmontonCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
OttawaCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
WinnipegCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
HamiltonCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
HalifaxCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
MarkhamCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
ReginaCAD 5,567CAD 5,103
SaskatoonCAD 5,567CAD 5,103

Gold trades at one national rate in Canada; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in Canada today?

24K gold is CAD 5,567 per ounce and CAD 178.98 per gram today (30 Oct 2026).

How is the Gold price in Canada calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to CAD at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Canada: Ounce = 31.1035 g, Gram = 1 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the gold price in Canada in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in Canada works out to about Rs 35,391 per gram, compared with Rs 35,923 in Pakistan (1.5% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in Canada?

Common karats in Canada are 24K, 22K, 18K, 14K. 24K is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Do you show gold rates for cities in Canada?

Yes — rates are available for Toronto, Mississauga, Brampton, Vancouver, Surrey, Montreal, Calgary, Edmonton and 7 more cities. Use the city links on this page.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 419,002 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →