Sun, 01 Nov 2026
Gold $3,876.40/oz ▼ 0.16% Silver $49.25/oz ▲ 0.29% 24K Pakistan Rs 408,393/tola ▼ 0.10% Platinum $1,439.00/oz ▲ 0.49% USD/PKR 279.55 ▲ 0.06% Copper $14.41/kg ▲ 0.15%
WhatsApp Channel
GoldRatesDailyLive Gold Rates · Pakistan & Worldwide

🇦🇺 Gold Rate Today in Darwin, Australia · Sunday, 01 November 2026

What is the gold rate in Darwin, Australia today?

Gold rate in Darwin, Australia today (1 November 2026): 24K gold is AUD 5,514 per ounce and AUD 177.27 per gram. 22K is AUD 162.49 per gram.

Last updated
GoldSilverPlatinumPalladiumCopperBrassBronzeAluminiumZincNickelLeadTin

Today Gold Price in Darwin, Australia

Sunday, 01 November 2026
AUD 5,514
24K gold price per ounce (31.103 g)
Change: Down 0.00 (0.00%)
5,51430-day range6,034
Yesterday5,514
30-day high6,034
30-day low5,514
30-day average5,855
Market heatCool
CoolHot

Volatility: Moderate (1.07% daily) · 30-day change Down (-7.78%)

Gold Price by Weight in Australia

Weight24K22K
1 GramAUD 177.27AUD 162.49
2 GramAUD 354.53AUD 324.99
5 GramAUD 886.33AUD 812.47
8 GramAUD 1,418AUD 1,300
10 GramAUD 1,773AUD 1,625
OunceAUD 5,514AUD 5,054
100 GramAUD 17,727AUD 16,249
1 KgAUD 177,266AUD 162,494

Gold Rate in Darwin, Australia Today (AUD)

KaratPer OuncePer GramPer 10 Gram
24KAUD 5,514AUD 177.27AUD 1,773
22KAUD 5,054AUD 162.49AUD 1,625
18KAUD 4,135AUD 132.95AUD 1,329

Change since yesterday: Unchanged (0.00%)

Estimated jeweller price in Australia

Metal value plus VAT / GST (10%), per gram, before making charges. Your jeweller may quote differently.

KaratGold valueEst. at a jeweller
24KAUD 177.27AUD 194.99
22KAUD 162.49AUD 178.74
18KAUD 132.95AUD 146.24

Popular gold coins & bars in Australia

Coin / barGold contentPrice today
Kangaroo / Nugget 1 oz
999.9
31.1 gAUD 5,513
Perth Mint 10 oz bar
999.9
311.004 gAUD 55,130
1 oz gold bar
999.9
31.1 gAUD 5,513
100 g gold bar
999.9
99.99 gAUD 17,725
1 kg gold bar
999.9
999.9 gAUD 177,248

Price of the gold in each piece at today's rate. Dealers add a premium (usually 1–5% for coins, less for large bars).

Buying gold in Australia: what to know

  • Investment gold (99.5%+) is GST-free; jewellery carries 10% GST.
  • The Perth Mint is government-owned and its coins and bars are widely accepted.

Rules and rates change — confirm with the tax authority or your jeweller before you buy.

Gold Price Chart — Australia

Gold Price Performance — Australia (per ounce)

PeriodThenChange%
7 DaysAUD 5,688-174-3.06%
15 DaysAUD 5,998-484-8.07%
30 DaysAUD 5,979-465-7.78%
3 MonthsAUD 5,748-235-4.09%
6 MonthsAUD 6,412-898-14.01%
1 YearAUD 6,117-604-9.87%
2 YearsAUD 4,180+1,334+31.91%

Gold in Darwin: what to know

Today's 24K gold price in Darwin, Australia is AUD 177.27 per gram, unchanged from the previous day and down 7.78% over the last 30 days. In the last 30 days it has ranged from AUD 177.27 to AUD 194.00. The exchange rate used is 1 US dollar = 1.422 AUD.

Gold Rate in Australia Cities Today

10 cities
City24K / Ounce22K / Ounce
SydneyAUD 5,514AUD 5,054
MelbourneAUD 5,514AUD 5,054
BrisbaneAUD 5,514AUD 5,054
PerthAUD 5,514AUD 5,054
AdelaideAUD 5,514AUD 5,054
CanberraAUD 5,514AUD 5,054
Gold CoastAUD 5,514AUD 5,054
HobartAUD 5,514AUD 5,054
DarwinAUD 5,514AUD 5,054
NewcastleAUD 5,514AUD 5,054

Gold trades at one national rate in Australia; jewellers in each city may add small local premiums and making charges.

Quick Answers

What is the Gold rate in Darwin, Australia today?

24K gold is AUD 5,514 per ounce and AUD 177.27 per gram today (01 Nov 2026).

How is the Gold price in Australia calculated?

It is the international spot price converted to AUD at today's exchange rate. Jewellery prices add making charges and any local taxes.

What units are used for gold here?

Common units in Australia: Ounce = 31.1035 g, Gram = 1 g, 10 Gram = 10 g, Kg = 1,000 g.

What is the gold price in Australia in Pakistani rupees?

24K gold in Australia works out to about Rs 34,495 per gram, compared with Rs 35,014 in Pakistan (1.5% cheaper). This is the metal value only — local taxes, making charges and customs rules are extra.

Which gold karats are sold in Australia?

Common karats in Australia are 24K, 22K, 18K. 24K is the purest; lower karats are harder and cheaper per gram.

Is the gold rate in Darwin different from the rest of Australia?

The gold rate in Darwin follows the same international price and exchange rate as the rest of Australia, so it is usually the same or very close. Shops differ mainly in making charges.

Sponsored

🔔 Gold price alerts

Free notifications on this device — no app store, no sign-up. Turn them off any time.

🎯 Alert me at my price (24K per tola)

Today: Rs 408,393 per tola. Each target alerts once.

📱 Get the app (installs from this site) →